?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 September 2009 @ 10:27 pm
skip to the end  
How is everyone? I miss LJ. :( EXAMS SUCK. OR I SUCK AT EXAMS. OR BOTH. :(

This post is mainly TV + movies that saved my sanity the past couple of weeks. YAY! I had an epiphany, a few days ago, and in anticipation for the new TV season I turned to British comedy. And that was, like, the best decision ever, because I started watching BLACK BOOKS. Which is a sitcom about the misanthropic owner of a ghastly bookshop, and his friends. AWESOMENESS.

I could wax lyrical about Dylan Moran and Bill Bailey and how awesome they are, but I could sum it all up in one phrase:

WHICH ONE OF YOU BITCHES WANTS TO DANCE?



That is all.



After the amazingness that is Black Books, I decided to go on a Brit comedy binge, and I looked for something in the same vein...

AND THEN I DISCOVERED SPACED. AND MY LIFE CHANGED FOREVER.

WHAT IS THIS PERFECTION. AND WHY HADN'T I WATCHED IT BEFORE? Friends of mine always recommended it, but I was putting it off. UNTIL NOW. Oh my God, the brilliance of everyone on that show is unmatched by anything else I've ever seen. PEGG AND STEVENSON AND THEIR SCRIPT AND THEIR CHARACTERS. AND BRIAN WITH HIS ANGER/FEAR/PAIN/AGRESSION. AND MARSHA! Oh how I love Marsha and the way she talks.



I watched both series in a day and a half, and I really really didn't want it to end. I need to rewatch it immediately, also because I only got 20% of the references the first time around, and this is one of those shows that you know gets even better, because you notice something new every time. I watched the "behind the scenes" special one time, and the last minute of it about thirty times. I may have teared up a bit.

ALSO. SIMON PEGG WITH THE BLEACHED BLOND HAIR IS SEX PERSONIFIED. He is hotter there than he's ever been, and besides the whole show made me a fan of his. Watch Hot Fuzz immediately, y/y?

+ GLEE! This just keeps getting better and better.

I thought the second episode was better than the third, but still it was awesome. Acafellas? FUCKING YES. Matt Morrison dancing and singing? UNF. Jane Lynch continues to be a fierce bitch. The songs are still fabulous and the performances are A+. The only thing I might have objected to is the pacing, b/c everything seems to happen really fast. I'm just scared they're gonna run out of storylines really quickly, and then it's going to get repetitive. I hope Ryan Murphy knows what he'd doing.

+ AND NOW FOR SOME LOST SQUEE.

Boone is coming back! BOONE. IS COMING BACK. OMG. His prettiness will grace our screens again, and you know what this means right? Zombie Season is nigh!

+ Last Saturday I watched Up. I may have loved it a little. And I may have sobbed uncontrollably at the first fifteen and the last ten minutes of it. I just love everything that comes out of Pixar, and Up is already up there with Finding Nemo.♥ ♥ I also watched Angels & Demons on DVD and it was so entertaining! And about a thousand times better than The DaVinci code, seriously. The explosion scene towards the end was kind of epic; also, Ewan in priest clothes=AUTOMATIC WIN.

+ Speaking of movies: tomorrow is the beginning of this year's Athens Film Festival, and there are too many great movies included in the program! Basically this time of year is a film geek's dream, and the festival includes premieres for a lot of movies, months ahead of their actual release in theaters here. And I love the festival, because two years ago it brought me my beloved Atonement. :) (If you weren't here back when Atonement came out, check out the relevant tag to see me spaz out and squee and obsess about everything related to it.) At this year's festival, I'm watching An Education with Peter Sarsgard and Carey Mulligan (that's tomorrow), on Sunday Fish Tank with the awesome Michael Fassbender, on Tuesday Brief Interviews with Hideous Men (I LOVE YOU JOHN KRASINSKI I DON'T MIND YOU GOT ENGAGED YOU CAN STILL BE MY BABYDADDY), and next Friday, the ~reimagining~ of Fame. DON'T LAUGH YOU GUYS, it's got Megan Mullally and Debbie Allen from the original and the trailer looks nice!

+ COLIN FIRTH! He's been getting rave reviews for A Single Man (which looks incredible btw), he won the award in Venice Film Festival, and now people are saying he's sure to be nominated for an Oscar and MAYBE WIN. OMG. This is FINALLY payback time, after all the crappy movies he's made and us Colin fans have had to watch over the years. OSCAR NOM NOM NOM!
 
 
 
Fancy New Emilyleiaweasley on September 17th, 2009 09:58 pm (UTC)
You get to see Brief Interviews..jealous! :)
Angie: The Office // Eek!melina_agape on September 17th, 2009 10:17 pm (UTC)
I totally lucked out with the festival, because it probably won't get an actual theatrical release here. To be honest, I'm totally hoping that JKras will decide to have a brief holiday in Greece and incidentally drop by the screening. :D If I ever met him I'd go crazy.
Serena: 7herm_weasley on September 17th, 2009 10:29 pm (UTC)
GLEE is totally made of awesome! IDK about the pacing, I hope the writers know what they're doing too :) We'll see, I guess.

I really want to see Up, everyone's writing awesome reviews for it, I need to find the time.
Angie: GG // define likemelina_agape on September 18th, 2009 01:10 am (UTC)
It's not that I would want them to drag out the storylines, because that can be tiresome as well... But they've had half a season's worth of crisis so far, so it makes you wonder what they'll come up with next!

You definitely must see Up in the theater! It's a wonderful movie, and there's a whole theme of people growing older and looking back at their lives and what they accomplished, that is just so moving and real. I absolutely loved it.
it's Janine, bitch.: ~ stock; taj mahal drizzletrulydemure on September 17th, 2009 10:46 pm (UTC)
I tried out the first ep, but I cant get into Glee. I'm more of a Vampire Diaries/The Beautiful Life type! I found the characters on that show incredibly annoying. Honestly though, Angels & Demons? Yes. I cried tears of fear for the cardinal in the fountain. I cant handle that kind of stuff when it comes to elders. v__v
Angie: GA // Don't Look Backmelina_agape on September 18th, 2009 01:38 am (UTC)
Haha well some characters are annoying, but I find the show as a whole very endearing. I want to watch The Beautiful Life, has it aired yet? The premise sounded fun and there's so much drama in that industry. :D

Oh God, that scene in the fountain had my heart beating so fast! So much suspense, and so much relief when he was saved. I loved the way it was shot, with the people on by one diving in to get him out. I was really impressed with the direction overall, I wasn't really expecting it!
(no subject) - trulydemure on September 18th, 2009 03:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - melina_agape on September 19th, 2009 10:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - trulydemure on September 21st, 2009 09:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Angie: LOST // i got your backmelina_agape on September 18th, 2009 01:41 am (UTC)
LOL I feel you. I'm still holding out to see where it goes, but it will be really sad to see all that potential fizzle out. I'm trying to hope that it's just bumps at the beginning of its run, and soon it will even out.

I know right, Boone is dreamy! WHOA HOLD THE PHONE WHAT??? Is it rumor? Or was he seen in Hawaii? OMGGGG THIS IS TOO MUCH! I have the feeling that for the final season they're really gonna pull out all the stops, and it's going to be awesome!
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - melina_agape on September 18th, 2009 02:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
Joaniejoaniemaloney on September 17th, 2009 11:19 pm (UTC)
oh wow, lots of movies!
I REALLY WANT TO WATCH 'AN EDUCATION,' but I'll have to wait. It looks like it's got potential, and it's my type of a movie.

'A Single Man' looks great also. EEEE.
GLEEEEEEEEE.♥
Angie: Glee // it goes on and onmelina_agape on September 18th, 2009 01:33 am (UTC)
It definitely has potential, it has Carey Mulligan who people are saying will be Oscar nominated for this, and of course it has PETER SARSGAARD, aka GQMF. :D Just like A Single Man, it's set in that era where everything is kind of... awesome.

GLEE I KNOOOOWWW! I'm so glad its greatness continues and our fangirling is justified. :DD
Meredith: movies; (500) days of summerla_belle_ange on September 17th, 2009 11:52 pm (UTC)
I may have sobbed uncontrollably at the first fifteen minutes

That was the most effed up beginning to a Disney movie ever. I just sat there with my friends going ".... :O"

I'm jealous of your festival schedule. :P
Angie: Amelie // Togethermelina_agape on September 18th, 2009 01:29 am (UTC)
I know right? I'm sitting there in a packed theater, I can't hold back the sobs, none of my friends have handkerchiefs because nobody thought we would be crying, and I have tears coming down nonstop! Only other time I cried like this in a Disney movie was when Mufasa died. It's like, you are ACTIVELY TRYING to break my heart!

I wish I could see (500) Days. Seriously I'm dying here, and there's not even a domestic release date!
(no subject) - la_belle_ange on September 18th, 2009 01:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - melina_agape on September 18th, 2009 02:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
ring ring hooker: thom kittyi_said_boourns on September 18th, 2009 12:20 am (UTC)
Black Books and Spaced: two things I only sort of started watching and need to finish ASAP! I will do so now, you've inspired me. And I ALWAYS forget how much I love Black Books and want to watch it until I catch an episode. wtf.

YAAAAY BOONE!!! Now I won't have to watch Vampire Diaries to see him again! I'll just wait patiently. :D
Angie: LOST // i got your backmelina_agape on September 18th, 2009 01:21 am (UTC)
YAAAAYYY! You must finish them both, too much greatness in both of these shows. I marathoned Black Books and you can never have too much of Bernard Black. Dylan Moran is LEGENDARY in this role. Spaced is amazing, there are references flying around every two seconds and everyone that helped make it is a genius!

I considered watching VD as well so as to get my Boone fix, but I heard he doesn't have much screentime yet anyway. Apparently, he said he's going to be on "quite a few episodes" of Lost! So that's going to be epic.

LMFAO I've been staring at your icon for like 5 minutes and still can't stop laughing.
(no subject) - i_said_boourns on September 18th, 2009 05:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - melina_agape on September 19th, 2009 10:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - i_said_boourns on September 19th, 2009 11:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - melina_agape on September 20th, 2009 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
obstinate, headstrong girl!: Glee!zombie_boogie on September 18th, 2009 01:57 am (UTC)
I really, REALLY need to watch Spaced.

I agree that the first two episodes of Glee were better than the third, though it was not terrible by any means. The pacing just felt uneven and I thought it was too soon to wrench Will away from the glee club. Still, it's my favourite new show and the musical numbers remain awesome blossom.

Some people on my friend's list have seen An Education and Fish Tank and given them both positive reviews, so you should have a good time at the movies! I won't laugh at you for wanting to see Fame, because I inexplicably want to see it too (ok, it's not so inexplicable... it looks fun).
Angie: Glee // it goes on and onmelina_agape on September 18th, 2009 02:47 am (UTC)
YOU REALLY REALLY DO. I promise you won't be disappointed!

I <3 Glee. Although it feels like they could have waited a bit to have Will steer away from the Glee club and leave for a while. That kind of plotline could have developed a lot more slowly. It's like they're worried they're gonna get canceled and they're rushing to do everything now! But I hope it's just a rough start thing, because I really love the show.

LOL I'm just a sucker for singing and dancing! And I even watched the somewhat cheesy tv series that came after the first movie. So I couldn't miss this, heh. :D
J.: chuck » chuck/sarah; secret & his agentmundodeamor on September 18th, 2009 05:58 am (UTC)
I agree that everything happens very quickly on Glee, so I hope they don't run out of storylines. However, so far that's good, because every episode is interesting, lol.
Angie: GG // define likemelina_agape on September 19th, 2009 10:48 pm (UTC)
Every pack is like, packed with so many events and developments... Never a dull moment in Glee. :D I hope they can keep it up!
Excessive Kumquats: Peggverse // Daisy's brain hurtsacidpenguin46 on September 19th, 2009 04:51 am (UTC)
I, too, know the heaing power of both Spaced and Black Books. Both have saved many a miserable day through their sheer awesomeness.

You're not the only one who teared up during the last inute of that behind the scenes extra, and bleached blonde Simon is definitely my favourite :D